Programme for 2016 Conference

Saturday 27th February 2016

09:00-11:00    Coffee and Registration

11:00              Nick Lowe (Royal Holloway): Keynote: Theorizing Historical Fictions

12:30              Lunch on site (included in conference fee)


13:15-14.45

Room A (LAB 113): Chair—Jennifer Young

Nina Lübbren: The Buttons of History: Creative Anachronism in Nineteenth-Century Genre Paintings
Victoria J. Whitworth: Death, Memory and George Bain’s Commemorative Refashioning of the Book of Kells
Thalia Allington Wood: Making Myth: a Re-imagining of Ancient Etruria in the Early-Modern Sacro Bausch

Room B (LAB 112): Chair—Alison Landsberg

Owen Evans: The History Films of Christian Petzold
Judy Park: Imperial Possession and the Reinvention of History in William Davenant’s Interregnum Operas
Erin MacLeod: Living Memories, Artful Fictions: Iris Häussler’s He Named Her Amber

14:45                 Break


15:00-16:30

Room A (Lab 113): Chair—Tony Keen

Frances Foster: Another Late Antiquity
Corey Hackworth: Competing Fictions: The Comparative Nature of Greek Historical Fiction
Jacobus Bracker: Mythos Formulae

Room B (Lab 112): Chair—Nick Lowe

Kate Macdonald:  Estrangement in the Historical Novel
Lioudmilla Fedorova: Historical Fiction and Suspension of Disbelief: the Case of Boris Akunin
Abi Hunt: ‘In their remembering are their truths’: creating new historical narratives using oral history.

Room C (Lab 109): Chair—Paul Pattison

Aglaia Foteinou: A Smartphone Application for an Audio-Visual Walkthrough of Heritage Sites
Ian Bennet: Exploring Wilfred Owen through an App
Tiffani Angus: Reconstructed Gardens


17:00                Workshop: New Definitions of Historical Fiction, led by Jerome de Groot

18:00                Keynote: Debbie Challis (Petrie Museum of Egyptian Archaeology): Museum Fictions: Creating History through Objects and Display

19:00                Dinner off site



 

Sunday 28th February 2016

09:00-10:30

Room A (LAB 113): Chair—Kate MacDonald

Gemma Scott: The Indian Emergency in Meena Alexander’s Fiction
Manjeet Baruah: Historical Fiction and Representing Frontier between India and Burma
Yasemin Sahin: Marginal Histories of Istanbul

Room B (LAB 112): Chair—Christopher Owen

Ioulia Kolovou: Gender as Methodological Tool in Historical Fiction: Sir Walter Scott and Byzantium in the First Crusade
Natasha Alden: Self-fashioning, Re-fashioning: Historical Fiction’s Queer Potential

11:00 break


 

11:30-13:00

Room A (LAB 113): Chair—Amy Crawford

Julia Lajta-Novak: Feminist to Postfeminist: Generic Interference in Biofictions about Famous Women [by Skype]
Joanne Heath: The Autobio-Fictional Woman Artist, Feminist Desire and the Limits of Modernist Art History
Sean Lang: The Historian in Historical Theatre

Room B (LAB 112): Chair—Tiffani Angus

Rowan Ramsay: Welcome to Agincourt, Iowa: the Town that Time Forgot and Geography Misplaced
Rebekah Doroszenko: ‘…When Improv’d by Science, Taste and Thought’: the 18th Century Estate Defined as a Historical Narrative Tour
Ebute Agaba: Totems: A Methodological Tool for the Historical Reconstruction of the Pre-Literate Idoma Society in the North-Central Nigeria

Room C (LAB 109): Chair—Tanya Brown

Una MacCormack: Doctor Who, the Second World War, and the Limits of Time Travel
Hanna Meretoja: Fiction, History, and Truth: Exploring Past Worlds as Spaces of Possibilities


13:00            Lunch on site (included in conference fee)

14:00            Closing Keynote (LAB 109): Greer Gilman (Harvard Librarian and Writer of Historical Fiction) interviewed by Nick Lowe

15:00            Conference Business Meeting (LAB 109)

16:30            Reception and announcement of 2017 venue

Advertisements